Legal Route

What salary should a lawyer expect when moving to Dubai in 2026?

Answered from Legal Route's own 2026 Gulf benchmark — built from real placements and live mandates, not scraped job ads. Updated October 2026.

It depends on where you land. In Dubai in 2026 a newly qualified lawyer earns a monthly base of roughly AED 55,000 to 72,000 at a US firm and AED 40,000 to 52,000 at a Magic Circle or UK international firm. In-house counsel earn about AED 35,000 to 75,000 and a General Counsel AED 90,000 to 160,000. There is no personal income tax, so the package on top decides what the move is really worth.

Dubai law firm pay, 2026 — monthly base

FIRM TIERNEWLY QUALIFIED (AED)3–5 YEARS (AED)SENIOR ASSOCIATE (AED)
US law firm55,000 – 72,00075,000 – 110,00095,000 – 135,000
Magic Circle / UK international firm40,000 – 52,00050,000 – 72,00070,000 – 90,000
Regional and local firm20,000 – 32,00030,000 – 45,00045,000 – 65,000

Partners across tiers run AED 130,000 to 300,000. At US firms the top of each band is the firms paying full New York scale. At US and UK international firms housing is now almost always rolled into base rather than paid on top.

Dubai in-house pay, 2026 — monthly base

LEVELMONTHLY BASE (AED)
In-house counsel (early to mid)35,000 – 75,000
General Counsel90,000 – 160,000
Chief Legal OfficerAbove the GC band; entity-dependent

These are base bands to test a real offer against, not promises. In-house and government seats are where the package-on-top pattern sits.

What the tax-free headline hides

Housing. On in-house seats, housing is often around AED 25,000 a month. Ask whether it is a cash allowance, folded into base, or provided, because the difference changes what the salary is worth.

Schooling. Fee support is still part of most senior packages but is increasingly capped, typically near AED 30,000 to 50,000 per child, or paid as cash.

Flights and bonus. Flights home for you and your dependants, and whether the bonus is guaranteed or discretionary, both belong in the comparison.

Against London. There is no personal income tax in the UAE, so a Dubai base converts to take-home almost in full. London's higher gross and Dubai's real costs close part of the gap: rent, a 5% housing fee, mandatory health insurance, 5% VAT and school fees. Put both offers side by side over a full year.

Gratuity and notice. Onshore UAE end-of-service gratuity is broadly 21 days of basic pay for each of the first five years and 30 days per year thereafter, calculated on basic pay rather than the full package. The DIFC and ADGM run their own rules, so check which regulations the contract sits under.

Who should move, and when

Demand concentrates hardest at three to five years' post-qualification experience, because Gulf teams are lean and want people who can operate with little supervision. Newly qualified moves are possible but harder than most assume; the realistic routes are a firm that runs a Gulf office and brings juniors out, or waiting until you have two to four years behind you.

You do not need to requalify for most Dubai legal roles. Arabic can lift your pay and is effectively required for onshore court advocacy, but it does not close the market to you. A well-chosen international-firm or strong in-house move generally travels well back to London; a poorly matched one can be harder to translate. Pick a credible platform and a practice area with momentum, not the biggest headline number.

Where these numbers come from

Legal Route is a Gulf-only legal search firm. These bands come from our own 2026 benchmark — offers and searches we have seen in 2026 — not from advertised ranges. Law-firm figures are base salary. For a figure pinned to your profile, ask: nigel@legal-route.com.

More from the same desk: the full Gulf Legal Salary Guide 2026 (UAE, Saudi Arabia and Qatar bands), what a legal counsel earns in Dubai, what a General Counsel earns in the UAE, Gulf Legal Moves (the monthly tracker of GC appointments and partner moves) and straight answers on Gulf legal pay and hiring.

The market read behind the numbers, weekly and free: The Gulf Legal Brief — subscribe